What does this Privacy Policy cover?

Universal Quantum respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. We want to be transparent with you about how we collect and use your Personal Data in making available our website (“Site”) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

With that in mind, this Privacy Policy is designed to describe:

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Universal Quantum collects and processes your Personal Data through your use of this Site, including any data you may provide through this Site.

The Privacy Policy is intended to meet our duties of Transparency under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”). When we refer to the GDPR in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to that Regulation as implemented into English law by the DPA 2018 (as may be modified from time-to-time, including as a result of the United Kingdom leaving the European Union).

We will post any modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy on this page or a successor page we may notify to you from time-to-time.

Who we are and how to contact us

Who we are

We, Universal Quantum Technologies Limited, are the Controller (for the purposes of the GDPR) of your Personal Data (referred to as either “Universal Quantum”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).
We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 11710367.

Our registered address and our trading address is 2nd Floor, Stanford Gate, South Road, Brighton, England, BN1 6SB.

How to contact us

To contact us, you can either: info@universalquantum.com; or write to us at our address shown above.

Your rights relating to your Personal Data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

How to exercise your rights

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us using the contact details shown here [LINK TO “Who We Are and How to Contact Us”].

Typically, you will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, except in relation to Consent Withdrawal, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices in relation to your Personal Data, please contact us by:

We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can.

If you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, please note that the GDPR gives you the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority, which for the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Marketing communications preferences

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by:

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Data Processed in connection with service-related emails (e.g., emails regarding updates to this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use).

What Personal Data we collect

All the Personal Data we collect, both from you and from third parties about you, is outlined in the table below:

Contact Data:

Marketing and Communications Data

Technical Data

Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website or use our services.

Aggregated Data

We also create, Process and / or share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose based on use of the Site. This Aggregated Data may be derived from your Personal Data, but once in aggregated form it will not constitute considered Personal Data for the purposes of the GDPR as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

No Special Categories of Personal Data

We do not collect any “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Please do not provide us with any such data types.

How we use your Personal Data and why

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it as listed below, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.
 
If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will update this Privacy Policy and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

What is our “legal basis” for processing your Personal Data?

In respect of each of the purposes for which we use your Personal Data, the GDPR requires us to ensure that we have a “legal basis” for that use. Most commonly, we will rely on one of the following legal bases:

We have set out below the legal bases we rely on in respect of the relevant Purposes for which we use your Personal Data.

Promotion

To respond to your requests for information about our technologies.

To form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you.

Consent or Legitimate Interests.

We have a legitimate interest in providing you with updates on our technologies and related offers.

Troubleshooting and Security

To track issues that might be occurring on our systems.

To keep our website, our services and associated systems operational and secure

Legitimate Interests.

It is in our legitimate interests that we are able to monitor and ensure the proper operation of our Sites and associated systems and services.

We have a legitimate interest in ensuring the ongoing security and proper operation of our services, website and associated IT services and networks.

Compliance with Law

We may Process your Personal Data (including sharing it with competent authorities or regulators, and/or our advisers (see “Who we share your Personal Data with”)) where necessary to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and protect against fraud, illegal activity, and claims and other liabilities.

Compliance with Law.

What happens when you do not provide necessary Personal Data?

Where we need to process your Personal Data either to comply with law, or to perform the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with the functionalities of the Site).

In this case, we may have to stop you using our Site but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we use cookies & other tracking or profiling technologies

Cookies

What are cookies?

We may collect information using “cookies”. Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site.

We use two broad categories of cookies:

Cookies we use

Our Site uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

Essential cookies – These cookies are essential to provide you with the core services available on our Site, and to enable you to use some of the Site’s features. Such core functionality includes security, network management, and accessibility.

Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies as described above.

Disabling cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings”, “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognise your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.uk.

Who we share your Personal Data with

The table below describes who we share your Personal Data with, what we share and why we share it.

We may share your Personal Data with third parties who are based outside the European Economic Area (“Europe”) so their processing of your Personal Data will involve a transfer of data to countries based outside of Europe.

We endeavour to ensure that people to whom we provide Personal Data hold it subject to appropriate safeguards and controls. Whenever we transfer your Personal Data out of Europe, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented

Service Providers

Our service providers provide us with IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers

Our lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers and other advisers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

Counterparties to Corporate Events

In relation to actual or prospective corporate events (e.g., investments into Universal Quantum, or the sale, transfer or merger of all or part of our business, assets or shares), we may need to share certain personal data with prospective counterparties and their advisers.

In relation to actual or prospective corporate events (e.g., investments into Universal Quantum, or the sale, transfer or merger of all or part of our business, assets or shares), we may need to share certain personal data with prospective counterparties and their advisers.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities

Authorities may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

How we keep your Personal Data secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We limit access to your Personal Data to those employees and other staff who have a business need to have such access. All such people are subject to a contractual duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any actual or suspected Personal Data breach. In the event of any such breach, we have systems in place to work with applicable regulators. In addition, in certain circumstances (e.g., where we are legally required to do so) we may notify you of breaches affecting your Personal Data.

How long we store your Personal Data

We are committed to only keeping your Personal Data for so long as we reasonably need to use it for the purposes set out above. This general rule applies unless a longer retention period is required by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

Our policy on children

Neither our Site, nor our products or services, is intended for children below 16 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to such children.

Third party links

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share your Personal Data. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site you visit.

Universal Quantum Ltd

Last updated: 5 June 2020